Search
Share Print
Text Size Increase Text Decrease Text

Proviso Seniors Awarded For Achievements

June 10, 2016 09:14 AM
e-senior-awards-051716-1-380
© 
Members of the Class of 2016 at Proviso East High Schools, Proviso West High School, and Proviso Mathematics and Science Academy won numerous awards in recognition of their achievements at ceremonies throughout May.
 
The awards included recognition for achieving at least a 3.0 grade point average, awards from the students’ respective schools, and scholarships from community groups. The scholarships contributed to the total amount of $32.5 million that the seniors have been awarded from community groups, colleges, and universities to continue their education.
 
Dr. Nettie Collins-Hart, superintendent of District 209, said that the seniors who were recognized had worked hard for the awards.
 
"These awards are a nice recognition for all of the effort they have put into their academics and other activities," she said. "They continue to show the great talent that our students and teachers have."
 
The following awards were presented at ceremonies that took place at the respective schools:
 
Proviso West – Ceremony held on May 4
  • 20th Century Women’s Club – Brenden Palmer
  • Berkeley American Legion Award – Alexus Ward, Prince Young
  • Bill Sutherland Award – Xavier Williamson
  • Charles C. Taggert Award – Monique Williams
  • D9 Scholarship – Anita Sanders
  • Gerald P. Wallace Award – Temitope Oshubanjo
  • Masters-Law Award – Davon Branch
  • Presidential Volunteer Award – Heaven Silas, Salvador Castanon
  • Proviso Community Bank – Syeda Ali
  • Richard Gusloff Award – Brittiny Armstead
  • Hillside/Broadview American Legion Award – Mylan Harris, Dernisha Hoover
  • Wilborne Bowles Award – Annabel Calderon
  • Key Club Scholarship – Martin Hernandez
  • Triton Trustee Honor Scholarship – Esbalde Garcia, Maria Ortega, Liliana Ortiz, Mirsa Rivas, Ana Sarabia, Celia Rodriguez
  • English Department – Devon Branch, Miles Royal
  • Family and Consumer Sciences Department – Laneya Dunning
  • Math Department – Maria Ortega
  • World Languages Department – Annabel Calderon
  • Science Department – Syeda Ali
  • Social Studies Department – Dennis Bryant
  • Business Department – Joseline Magana-Angulo
  • Art Department – Ashley Ganter, Salvador Castanon
  • Music Department – Denisha Royal, Miles Royal
  • Physical Education Department – Ashley Nash, Joseph Jimenez
  • English Language Learners – Jamileh Bahena
  • Cadet Achievement – Erdel Meza, Tyler Kimbrough
  • Applied Technology – Eduardo Soto
  • Special Education (Overall Academic Achievement) – Sabrina Wells, Miliyea Greene
  • Cosmetology Program – Christine Estrada
  • Barber Program – Michael Williams
  • Outstanding Male Academic Athlete – Dennis Bryant
  • Outstanding Female Academic Athlete – Linda Zaragoza
  • Outstanding Male Athlete – JaShaun Steward
  • Outstanding Female Athlete - Ana Gonzalez
  • PTO Scholarship – Gustavo Herrera, Erica Hooks, Sabrina Lomax, Lauren Walker
  • Keenan Bernard Stewart Award – Dominique Mazzulla
  • 209 Together/Kiwanis Foundation of Forest Park Persistence Pays Scholarship – Syeda Ali
  • 209 Together/Kiwanis Foundation of Forest Park Overcoming Adversity Scholarship – Termitope Oshubanjo
  • Peter Troost Memorial Scholarship – Dominique Mazzulla, Brittiny Armstead, Ryan Hunt, Akila Howard, Celia Rodriguez, Brenden Palmer, Davon Branch, Syeda Ali, Temitope Oshubanjo
  • Illinois State Scholars – Syeda Ali, Danny Belmonte, Davon Branch, Dennis Bryant, Annabel Calderon, Verenice Payan, Jessica Pop, Miles Royal, Linda Zaragoza
Proviso East – Ceremony held on May 17
  • Proviso Community Bank Scholarship ($1,000) – Melody Bryant
  • Proviso East Class of 1981 ($250) – Christopher Zaragoza, Sariah Fondren
  • Triton Trustee Honor Scholarship – Jose Alba, Janely Arroyo, Melody Bryant, Kiara Contreras, Karen Davila, Noah Davis, Jonathan Dudley, Dalal El Barbarawi, Madly Espinoza, Sariah Fondren, Elena Garcia, Arius Gatson, Anthony Hatchett, Jessica Henry, Emmanuel Hernandez, Terrell Jenkins, Sergio Lascano, Vanessa Martinez, MyLeah Matheny, Makayla McClinton, Guadalupe Orozco, Jailene Ortega, Miguel Ortiz-Jaramillo, Estrella Quintana, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Chanel Rodney, Nakiyah Russell, Daisy Ruvalcaba, Raven Thomas, Lorena Trujillo, Jacqueline Valdez, Mario Valtierrez, Areidy Velasquez, Brenna Winfrey
  • Shirley S. Nagel Scholarship ($1,000) – Brenna Winfrey
  • LifeSource Scholarship – Tempelle Newman ($250), Emely Sotelo ($150), Manuela Pinela-Barraza ($150), Pilar Riva ($150), Shiondrell Davis ($150), Brandon Smith ($450), Hector Blanco ($450)
  • Ruth Schoenbeck Scholarship ($40,000) – Dalal El Barbarawi
  • Village of Maywood Trustee Award – Terrell Jenkins
  • 209 Together/Kiwanis Foundation of Forest Park Persistence Pays Scholarship ($1,000) – Kiara Contreras
  • 209 Together/Kiwanis Foundation of Forest Park Overcoming Adversity Scholarship ($1,000) – Madly Espinoza
  • Most Improved Student (Principal’s Awards) – Shiondrell Davis, Jose Gutierrez-Martinez
  • Outstanding Community Service (Principal’s Awards) – Joi Price, Brandon Smith
  • Principal’s Awards – Guadalupe Orozco, Jose Alba
  • Pirate Award (Principal’s Awards) – Pilar Rivas, Jonathan Dudley
  • National Honor Society New Inductees – Jose Alba, Markus Burns, Kiara Contreras, Karen Davila, Jonathan Dudley, Jessica Henry, MyLeah Matheny, Ruby Minor, Alan Bguyen, Joi Price, Kenia Ridley, Arturo Vazquez-Morales
  • Top 10 Percent – Dalal El Barbarawi, Cinia McCray, Miguel Ortiz-Jaramillo, Madly Espinoza, Jose Alba, Daisy Ruvalcaba, Maria Gallarzo, Guadalupe Orozco, Vanessa Martinez, Sariah Fondren, Karen Davila, Melody Bryant, Elena Garcia, Raven Thomas, Angel Carrera, Noah Davis, Breanna Winfrey, Jonathan Dudley, Janely Arroyo, Jacqueline Valdez, Sergio Lascano, Mario Valtierrez, Estrella Quintana, Arius Gatson, Lorena Trujillo, Calvin Johnson II, MyLeah Matheny, Makaylah McClinton, Kiara Contreras, Jailene Ortega, Guadalupe Moreno-Murillo, Areidy Velasquez
  • Students Who Earned a 4.0 GPA or Higher – Dalal El Barbarawi, Cinia McCray, Miguel Ortiz-Jaramillo, Madly Espinoza, Jose Alba, Daisy Ruvalcaba, Maria Gallarzo, Guadalupe Orozco, Vanessa Martinez
  • Students Who Earned Between a 3.5 and 3.9 GPA – Sariah Fondren, Karen Davila, Melody Bryant, Elena Garcia, Raven Thomas, Angel Carrera, Noah Davis, Breanna Winfrey, Jonathan Dudley, Janely Arroyo, Jacqueline Valdez, Sergio Lascano, Mario Valtierrez, Estrella Quintana, Arius Gatson, Lorena Trujillo, Calvin Johnson II, MyLeah Matheny, Makaylah McClinton, Kiara Contreras
  • Students Who Earned At Least a 3.0 GPA – Jailene Ortega, Guadalupe Moreno-Murillo, Areidy Velasquez, Terrell Jenkins, Anthony Hatchett, Alejandra Nava, Nakiyah Russell, Tina Williams, Emmanuel Hernandez-Campos, Alan Nguyen, Ana Maria Rodriguez, Luis Ojeda, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Keith Tabanera, Chanel Rodney, Ajah Morgan, Arturo Vazquez-Morales, Victor Castillo-Alaniz, Rashad Mason, Angel Rodriguez, Monserrat Gonzalez, Ayanna Kelly, Lizbeth Chavez, Norma Gascon, Destiny Johnson, Shiondrell Davis, Kenia Ridley, Joi Price, Pilar Rivas, Juan Fernandez, Ricardo Pantoja, Luis Cuate, Jordi Nava, Sabrina Lopez, Eboni Drane, Hector Blanco, Markus Burns
Proviso Mathematics and Science Academy – Ceremony held on May 18
  • Highest Unweighted Grade Point Average – Jesus Flores, Michelle Fulgenciao, Hannah Galloway, Lizbeth Garcia, Alexandra Gomez, Erick Rodriguez
  • Highest Weighted Grade Point Average – Erick Rodriguez
  • Honor for Student Council Leadership, President – Maksim Giljen
  • Honor for Student Council Leadership, Vice President – Araceli Munoz
  • Honor for Student Council Leadership, Treasurer – Lizbeth Garcia
  • Honor for Student Council Leadership, Secretary – Natalie Vazquez
  • Honor for Student Council Leadership, Class Representative – Shaina Warfield
  • Honor for Class Board Leadership, President – Leslie Mora
  • Honor for Class Board Leadership, Vice President – Natalie Vazquez
  • Social Studies Department – Maya Buenrostro
  • Wellness Department – Hannah Galloway
  • Visual Arts Department – Alexandra Gomez
  • Musicianship Award – Michael Lemus
  • Theatre Award – Felicia Oduh
  • Music Performance Award – Abigail Peterson
  • Math Award – Erick Rodriguez, Hannah Galloway
  • Digital Imaging Award – Hannah Galloway
  • Proviso Community Bank Scholarship ($1,000) – Kalen Gray
  • 209 Together/Kiwanis Foundation of Forest Park Persistence Pays Scholarship ($1,000) – Lizbeth Garcia
  • 209 Together/Kiwanis Foundation of Forest Park Overcoming Adversity Scholarship ($1,000) – Marquan Jones
  • Proviso Teachers Union Scholarship – Victoria Mota
  • Illinois State Scholars - Charles Calvert, Andrea Delgado, Jesus Flores, Michelle Fulgencio, Hannah Galloway, Julisa Galvan, Lizbeth Garcia, Maksim Giljen, Alexandra Gomez, Kalen Gray, Karla Guzman, Michael Lemus, Angelica Minguez, Ashley Mitchell, Leslie Mora, Andres Munoz, Felicia Oduh, Vincent Puente, Zachary Redis, Erick Rodriguez, Cristian Roman, William Sanchez, Cristian Zaragoza
  • Warner House Scholarship – Natalie Camacho, Lizbeth Garcia, Natalie Vazquez
Congratulations and good luck to all of our graduates!
 
For more photos from all three Senior Awards Ceremonies, please click here!
 
Proviso West High School Senior Awards Ceremony taken by Mr. Marvin Peoples. Proviso Mathematics and Science Academy Senior Awards Ceremony taken by Mr. William Breisch, assistant principal at PMSA. 
 
###
 

Back

 
 
 
Proviso Township High Schools District 209 8601 Roosevelt Road, Forest Park, IL 60130
© 2017 Proviso High School District #209. All Right Reserved|Terms & Conditions|Privacy Policy|Sitemap
SITE BY Americaneagle.com